The typical special on new apartments in Dallas is now 8.7 weeks free. That’s the median across our New Build Board on Oct 25, 2026, pulled from the live feed. If you’re shopping now, you have leverage. You also have a bigger renewal jump waiting in year two.

Here’s what the October board shows, what it means for your monthly price, and how to use it.

What did the board show in October 2026?

Four numbers from the Oct 25, 2026 board and our own surveys:

MeasureOctober 2026Source
Median special8.7 weeks freeLive feed, Oct 25, 2026
Year-two jump at the median specialAbout 20%Board math, Oct 25, 2026
Required monthly fees$43 to $226.88, median $141.50Fee survey, 12 buildings, Oct 25, 2026
Buildings with electric choice94 of 120 (85 Oncor, 9 TNMP)Address check, Oct 25, 2026

The fee median works out to $1,698 a year. Take out the one 62+ building and the median is $150.

Chart of weeks-free specials across new Dallas buildings with a median line

What 8.7 weeks free means in dollars

On a $1,500 base, 8.7 weeks free is worth about $3,012 over a 12-month lease. Net effective drops to about $1,249. Illustration, values as of Oct 25, 2026; live page uses the feed.

Why are specials this deep?

Supply. DFW delivered 12,108 units in the first half of 2026, the most of any U.S. market (Yardi Matrix). In June 2026, 64.6% of Dallas-metro listings carried a concession, the third highest share in the country (Zillow). And RealPage expects 20,000+ more DFW deliveries from Q4 2026 to Q3 2027.

That pipeline keeps new buildings competing for the same renters. Specials are the main tool.

Where does the year-two jump land?

Renewals price from base rent, not the special. At the board median, year two runs about 20% above year-one net effective, before any increase.

Here’s the calibration example we test against. Take 8 weeks free on a $1,500 base if you’re staying one year. Over 12 months it’s $1,269. Add $141.50 in fees: $1,411. Year two starts at $1,641.50, a $231 jump. Illustration, values as of Oct 25, 2026; live page uses the feed.

A deeper special means a bigger step. If you’ll stay two years, compare total 24-month cost. Staying two years? 6 weeks free on a $1,350 base costs about $2,700 less over 24 months than 8 weeks on $1,500. We’d sign that one.

Tower cranes over new apartment construction in North Texas at sunset

What did the fee survey find?

Fees are the second bill the ad leaves out. Across 12 board buildings, required monthly fees ranged from $43 to $226.88. The common lines: valet trash, tech packages, pest control, package lockers and amenity fees. A $183 spread between buildings is bigger than many specials are worth per month. Our required fees guide lists them.

What about electric?

Only 94 of 120 board buildings let you pick an electric plan: 85 on Oncor and 9 on TNMP. The rest are on CoServ or Garland Power & Light with no choice. Presidium Frisco Square is CoServ (confirmed). The Olsen in Garland is GP&L. If you’re moving this winter, set it up early. We’ll help you set it up before move-in.

What should you do with this?

  1. Decode every special into net effective and year two. Our net effective rent guide shows how.
  2. Get the fee sheet in writing before you apply.
  3. Check the electric provider at the exact address.
  4. Compare over 24 months if you’ll stay.

Download the data

The month’s summary figures are in a CSV: October 2026 board summary (CSV). Property-level prices stay in the live feed on the apartment specials page, where every value carries its pull date.

How we compiled this report

Board figures come from our morning feed export of 120 ground-up buildings with first move-ins from 2024 to 2027 on the Dallas side. All 13 income- or age-labeled buildings stay out of market-rate medians. Market figures cite their sources and dates. Corrections are logged within one business day on our corrections page.

Want the October numbers applied to your search? Get my shortlist